Can't make a game

General Help for Diablo, Computers, Website. Anything you may need.
User avatar

Equimanthorn
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:58 pm
Location: Asa Bay
Age: 31
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby Equimanthorn » Tue May 05, 2015 7:22 pm

Yea that is it. Give it a try.
"The Quieter You Become, The More You Are Able To Hear"
BattleTag: Equimanthorn#1833

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby Moogie » Tue May 05, 2015 8:38 pm

It should have what looks like a D2 icon in it. Place that in your D2 folder on your pc and make a shortcut on the desktop.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby TimberWolf » Tue May 05, 2015 8:48 pm

when i right click the d2loader-1.11b and run as administrator it comes up with a screen that says couldn't load Diablo 2 MPQ files, please insert your diablo II cd,,, my diablo 2 cd is in the computer, how i was running it before was i would go to my computer, and run the disc itself.

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby TimberWolf » Tue May 05, 2015 8:50 pm

when i right click on the diablo II icon and run as administrator it does nothing at all

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby Moogie » Tue May 05, 2015 8:59 pm

You need to copy the MPQ files from the disc into the D2 folder.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby TimberWolf » Tue May 05, 2015 9:02 pm

when i right the diablo II icon it does nothing at all.

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby TimberWolf » Thu May 07, 2015 12:36 pm

ok so nothing i have done has worked, i am running windows 7 and now have uninstalled diablo and need help with install directions. i know that in Setting up there is supposed to be everything i need to get the game to work. for some reason i still can't get it right. can someone give me step by step instructions on what to do once the expansion is installed on my pc. please don't leave anything out. oh ya and the discs i have are new, brand new, so it's a lil more confusing then the discs i had like 5 years ago. i've never been able to open my disc and find the mpq's to copy and past if im missing them after everything is said and done. i do have a folder with a clean diablo II install, and a clean expansion install. so i have all the files on my pc from before i added anything to the game folder.

I've installed the game and in the corner when i play it it says v 1.12

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby TimberWolf » Thu May 07, 2015 1:08 pm

ok drav, i will do that.. I installed the game and did what the 1.12 version told me to do, and when i play it it says to make sure the cd is in the drive which it is.

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby TimberWolf » Thu May 07, 2015 1:12 pm

ok i installed the teamviewer.

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby Moogie » Thu May 07, 2015 10:07 pm

You need to use d2loader to not have to use a cd
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Kevin
Developers
Developers
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby Kevin » Fri May 08, 2015 11:41 pm

ftp://174.142.46.157/d2gfxdll.zip Download that file and copy/paste it to your diablo 2 folder, makesure to back up your original d2gfxdll, then run your normal diablo2 or game.exe file to start playing.


Stop messing with loader, d2loader is crap :) that file is a edited version of blizzard dll to allow more than one copy of diablo running and it removes the cd check.

you can trust the file for 2 reasons, 1 cause i say so! :) 2) notice the ip address. it's on the dedicated server.

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby Moogie » Fri May 08, 2015 11:46 pm

I have never been able to get that to work for me Kevin. The only way I can play without a cd in is with loader.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Highlander
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 781
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Southern Highlands
Age: 102
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby Highlander » Sat May 09, 2015 6:14 am

This is not to play without cd but it lets you load more instances of D2.
Image

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby Moogie » Sat May 09, 2015 8:15 am

Oh, I misunderstood. I thought it did both. My mistake.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Kevin
Developers
Developers
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Can't make a game

Postby Kevin » Sat May 09, 2015 3:40 pm

Ha I forgot all together. About that with the driver. Something doesn't make sense about his problem still. When the game fails to load (Insert cd) A reboot has always restored that issue. If that isn't fixing the problem... Are you running from disc aka virtual drive? Aka, downloaded and never purchased?

Not that I care, but it would explain the (insert cd) issue if/when a reboot doesn't fix it.


Return to “Help Desk and Frequently Asked Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 

 

cron