D2 Window

General Help for Diablo, Computers, Website. Anything you may need.
User avatar

Topic author
RcSuD
Mod Team
Mod Team
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: BC Canada
Twitch.TV: http://Twitch.TV/
Status: Offline

D2 Window

Postby RcSuD » Tue Aug 18, 2015 1:14 am

I have a 27' monitor. D2 makes a 600 x 800 window in the middle of my screen. The problem is that it is too high. I cannot see the top of the window. Can't access the merc to equip items, can't see the tabs for different acts, etc. Anyone know how to get it down a couple of inches?
Ambition is a poor excuse for not having enough sense to be lazy.

User avatar

Kevin
Developers
Developers
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: D2 Window

Postby Kevin » Tue Aug 18, 2015 3:08 am

Interesting. While I never heard of that, this may give you access at least to start with.

Create a short cut to diablo 2 if you don't have one.
- Right click
- click properties
- the "TARGET"box a -w so it looks something like this

C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe" -w

That will open you window mode.

My monitor is a 20" WideScreen, I have the issue of window mode being so small I have to play full screen.

User avatar

Topic author
RcSuD
Mod Team
Mod Team
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: BC Canada
Twitch.TV: http://Twitch.TV/
Status: Offline

Re: D2 Window

Postby RcSuD » Tue Aug 18, 2015 3:22 am

I've tried that. It makes the window too small to play in, and it chops off the bottom and right side a bit. The problem mentioned above is the so called full screen. It doesn't fill the whole screen. It makes a much larger "window", but it is up too high. This happened before I upgraded to Win 10, so it is not a Win 10 issue.

If I change the resolution of my monitor, it just makes a smaller screen in the middle. Black sides all around. Just might not be possible with this monitor.
Ambition is a poor excuse for not having enough sense to be lazy.

User avatar

Kevin
Developers
Developers
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: D2 Window

Postby Kevin » Tue Aug 18, 2015 3:35 am

If you are up for a little risk taking and want to play with video drivers or diablo resolutions one of these could help. I'm reading it is a aspect ratio thing, diablo is set to one, Your monitor is set to another. (unconfirmed)

Anyhow some links I scrounged up, I do not validate these resources. They appear to relate to problem you have.

https://www.reddit.com/r/Diablo/comment ... _try_this/
(check out #3 in the list)

https://www.reddit.com/r/slashdiablo/co ... eautifier/

User avatar

Kevin
Developers
Developers
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: D2 Window

Postby Kevin » Tue Aug 18, 2015 3:49 am

I totally miss read your post. Increasing your Monitor resolution will make the window smaller perhaps giving access to grab the title bar with the mouse.

User avatar

Topic author
RcSuD
Mod Team
Mod Team
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: BC Canada
Twitch.TV: http://Twitch.TV/
Status: Offline

Re: D2 Window

Postby RcSuD » Tue Aug 18, 2015 4:10 am

I tried to get that mult res thing to work a while ago. No luck. I think it has to run as a plug in with PlugY, and I don't think that is allowed here. Not gonna chance it. (for version 1.12 anyway)

I can run the game smoothly with Glide, but the window is still too high. The only way I have found so far to see a complete window, is to choose "run in 640 x 480 screen resolution" in the compatability tab. But the window is still too small to comfortably play in.

I have tried every resolution possible on my monitor. It moves around, but always still too high.
Ambition is a poor excuse for not having enough sense to be lazy.

User avatar

Kevin
Developers
Developers
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: D2 Window

Postby Kevin » Tue Aug 18, 2015 4:29 am

I'm sure you already thought of this, when you get the resolution, to see it pull it down.

User avatar

Topic author
RcSuD
Mod Team
Mod Team
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: BC Canada
Twitch.TV: http://Twitch.TV/
Status: Offline

Re: D2 Window

Postby RcSuD » Tue Aug 18, 2015 4:31 am

Finally got something that is acceptable. Still missing a bit off the top, but I can see what I need to see.
In the compatibility tab, I also checked "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings". I had tried that before on it's own, with no change. But along with "Run in 640 x 480 screen resolution" it makes a much bigger "window" with just a tiny bit chopped off the top.

Case closed.
Ambition is a poor excuse for not having enough sense to be lazy.

User avatar

Kevin
Developers
Developers
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: D2 Window

Postby Kevin » Tue Aug 18, 2015 4:41 am

Good now play. Moogie is getting lonely.

User avatar

Axed_out
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:57 pm
Status: Offline

Re: D2 Window

Postby Axed_out » Thu Aug 20, 2015 3:42 am

I set up my 27" had no problems but im not seeing a 600 x 800 from D2 i get a 800 x 600 and the 640 x 480 are my 2 choices.
what graphics card are you using? Have you tried adjusting from that?
when i play D2 on my 31" moniter I have to change my graphics card to play full screen, just a thought.


sorry this school crap is killing me on being able to play and do much else, but i have a short week this week and will be off for study time next week for 2 certs so ill be on more.
Hard Core playing son of a well ya know ;)
Lots of extra gear for anyone looking to start up a HC char :D


Return to “Help Desk and Frequently Asked Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

 

 

cron