MH not working, fix res?

Post here for help,,,
User avatar

Equimanthorn
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:58 pm
Location: Asa Bay
Age: 31
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Equimanthorn » Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:42 pm

Did you try this?
"Things look small may be because you have too big resolution. You can try to fix this by opening glide from diablo folder and then under "Renderer" tab change resolution to 1024x1024."
"The Quieter You Become, The More You Are Able To Hear"
BattleTag: Equimanthorn#1833

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:47 pm

just found out i cant put things in sockets either, tried to put a chipped gem in a bow. is there a trick to this?

User avatar

Equimanthorn
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:58 pm
Location: Asa Bay
Age: 31
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Equimanthorn » Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:49 pm

Trick is: disable maphack when you want to put things in sockets by clicking remove tab on maphack.
"The Quieter You Become, The More You Are Able To Hear"
BattleTag: Equimanthorn#1833

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:14 am

ok the only glide i have is glide-readme, glide3x.dll, and glide-init, i right clicked on all of them and on none of them do i have anything that says Renderer and nothing that has a res of 1024x1024. the only res i can change it to is 640x480. i dont have a glide exe

User avatar

Equimanthorn
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:58 pm
Location: Asa Bay
Age: 31
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Equimanthorn » Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:23 am

Run glide-init that will open glide control panel and there you will see renderer tab.
"The Quieter You Become, The More You Are Able To Hear"
BattleTag: Equimanthorn#1833

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Tue Mar 28, 2017 12:44 am

i did and it is running 1024x1024

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Moogie » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:09 am

Has to be your display settings on your computer.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Dyspho
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 6:21 pm
Location: So IL
Age: 31
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Dyspho » Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:03 am

I'm sorry, just gotta see this. Can we get a screenshot?
~dys

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Wed Apr 26, 2017 12:05 am

Thanks guys for the help, sorry i havnt been on been busy, i dont know how to do a ss, and im just not gonna worry about fixing it, ill just deal with it the way it is, it works as far as i know so ill get used to the size, and i dont get a chance to play very offten anyway. Thanks again.

User avatar

JeyP
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 2:25 pm
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby JeyP » Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:37 am

Glide should say 1280x1024 or 1024x768. You can look ingame in your Video settings what u need/have.
You can take a screenshot by pressing the "print" key on your keyboard. After that you should see a file ScreenshotXXX (XXX=Number).
The socketing problem can be fixed by disable "socket protection" in your maphack settings.


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 

 

cron