MH not working, fix res?

Post here for help,,,
User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:19 pm

ok so i got the game installed i think, i can get on the realm and play a game, but when i try to use my mh i get an error-2 and my game and everything to do with the game, chat room, starting the game and playing the game is real small, i got a full screen but everything on the screen is small, im thinking its the resolution but dont know how to fix it.

Any help is great, i've been doing this for well over 10 years and you would think i would remember how to do this stuff but for some reason i cant.

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Moogie » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:32 pm

Are you using the maphack bundled with the mod? That's the only one that will work.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:33 pm

I forgot also that when i installed the game and stuff i did not find the D2ModSetup.bat that we are sposed to double click.

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:54 pm

yes that is the one i am trying to use, but i keep getting an error 2.. the only thing i can think of is that i need to put in the cd key things into the mh but i dont know how to do that, i know we had to do it on one of the other mh but that was a long time ago. could this be the prob?

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Moogie » Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:24 pm

You shouldn't have to do that, it is a cracked version. Also, did you run windows compatibility mode on the mod and maphack? I had to do that for windows to run it properly.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:28 pm

i dont know what you mean windows capability mode i have never done that i dont think. how would i do that?

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Moogie » Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:37 pm

Right click on the shortcut for the game and then maphack. Click on properties at the bottom of the box that pops up. Choose the compatibility tab. Then run compatibility troubleshooter.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:47 pm

TY, it half way works now, everything on the game is still really small, but my mh works a lil bit, it shows me were stuff is when i get close to it, like the monsters come on the screen and the boxes and so on, but does not show me the walls till i am close to them. so it is a lil better then it was before.

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:54 pm

ok well something is wrong cuz now im not getting any gold drops at all. so not sure what thats all about but will keep trying.

User avatar

Equimanthorn
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:58 pm
Location: Asa Bay
Age: 31
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Equimanthorn » Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:18 am

Maphack hides all junk items and gold piles smaller than 5k. To show all items just press "+" key on numpad.
To reveal act press 0 (zero) on keyboard.
Not showing monsters until you get close to them is resolution thing because maphack still thinks that you are in low res and don't process all extra screen that you get with high ress.
Things look small may be because you have too big resolution. You can try to fix this by opening glide from diablo folder and then under "Renderer" tab change resolution to 1024x1024.
"The Quieter You Become, The More You Are Able To Hear"
BattleTag: Equimanthorn#1833

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Moogie » Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:21 am

Press the zero button on keyboard and it reveals whole map.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

RcSuD
Mod Team
Mod Team
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: BC Canada
Twitch.TV: http://Twitch.TV/
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby RcSuD » Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:29 am

Moogie wrote:Are you using the maphack bundled with the mod? That's the only one that will work.


I am using my old maphack from years ago, 6.5f, along with Hades config. It was a little flaky at first, but since the last patch it works perfectly.

This is all that's needed to make it work:

//Don't touch these unless you know what your doing
//Ignore Invalid Ptr: 1
Ignore Version Check: 1
//New Version Dll Action: 2
//Version Checking Dll Action: -1

I don't like the one that comes with the mod, it's a Mousepad ripoff version by Sting.
Ambition is a poor excuse for not having enough sense to be lazy.

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:32 am

ok ty, now that that is done any idea how i can make everything the reg size instead of so small? i have a hard enough time seeing, everything is way too small. I tried to use the resolution selection in the game options but that didnt work.

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Moogie » Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:53 am

[/quote]I am using my old maphack from years ago, 6.5f, along with Hades config. It was a little flaky at first, but since the last patch it works perfectly.

This is all that's needed to make it work:

//Don't touch these unless you know what your doing
//Ignore Invalid Ptr: 1
Ignore Version Check: 1
//New Version Dll Action: 2
//Version Checking Dll Action: -1

I don't like the one that comes with the mod, it's a Mousepad ripoff version by Sting.[/quote]


I did this and tried other things and I still get error box saying unknown game version.......
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

RcSuD
Mod Team
Mod Team
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: BC Canada
Twitch.TV: http://Twitch.TV/
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby RcSuD » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:07 am

TimberWolf wrote:ok ty, now that that is done any idea how i can make everything the reg size instead of so small? i have a hard enough time seeing, everything is way too small. I tried to use the resolution selection in the game options but that didnt work.


Go into your D2 folder and look for "glide-init.exe" Run it, and under the settings tab, select window mode, and windows extra.

Let us know what that does.
Ambition is a poor excuse for not having enough sense to be lazy.

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:38 am

I dont have an exe, this is what i have, glide3x.dll, glide-init, and glide-readme, i went into the second one and clicked the window-mode but nothing happened, there is no difference. and the windows extras.

User avatar

RcSuD
Mod Team
Mod Team
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: BC Canada
Twitch.TV: http://Twitch.TV/
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby RcSuD » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:58 am

Did you run the vid test, and select the "glide" option?

Then try rebooting your comp so all these changes can take affect.
Ambition is a poor excuse for not having enough sense to be lazy.

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:55 am

ran test, restarted, put the game in windows mode but everything is still really small.

User avatar

Dyspho
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 6:21 pm
Location: So IL
Age: 31
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby Dyspho » Sun Mar 26, 2017 4:44 am

If running the game using glide, hit alt + enter. This will make the game full screen even in window mode.
~dys

User avatar

Topic author
TimberWolf
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:02 am
Status: Offline

Re: MH not working, fix res?

Postby TimberWolf » Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:38 pm

ok ty, but does anyone know how to make the char, town, ppl, monsters and so on reg size while playing? everything is really small.


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests