Gems named Ith

All bug reports for APOCALYPSE - Killing Fields... (ONLY)
User avatar

Topic author
Return-of-virus
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 2:27 pm
Twitch.TV: http://Twitch.TV/
Age: 37
Status: Offline

Gems named Ith

Postby Return-of-virus » Fri Mar 03, 2017 4:12 am

I collected an Ith today.. A gem.. called Ith.

And my bekt is still invisable even after i disabled dpi
RNG and I are.. Getting a devorce!

User avatar

RcSuD
Mod Team
Mod Team
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: BC Canada
Twitch.TV: http://Twitch.TV/
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby RcSuD » Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:37 am

RcSuD wrote:Another possible solution......IF you are using glide and windowed.

Under the setting tab where you selected windowed mode, below it is another option to check...."window extras."
If you select this you will be able to grab the corner of your d2 window and drag it to any size you like.
Ambition is a poor excuse for not having enough sense to be lazy.

User avatar

Highlander
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 697
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Southern Highlands
Age: 102
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Highlander » Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:01 am

When you installed the updated patch, did you run D2ModSetup.bat?
Image

User avatar

JeyP
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 2:25 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby JeyP » Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:28 pm

Highlander wrote:When you installed the updated patch, did you run D2ModSetup.bat?

As a tip, dont include this .bat. Execute it and it will get patched into the d2gfx.dll, then remove the .bat so people can't use it anymore.

User avatar

Highlander
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 697
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Southern Highlands
Age: 102
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Highlander » Fri Mar 03, 2017 3:05 pm

Thanks JeyP...
Image

User avatar

Topic author
Return-of-virus
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2016 2:27 pm
Twitch.TV: http://Twitch.TV/
Age: 37
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Return-of-virus » Sat Mar 04, 2017 11:53 am

Highlander wrote:When you installed the updated patch, did you run D2ModSetup.bat?


No, itsm issing a dll file to run, iv mentioned that days ago.
RNG and I are.. Getting a devorce!

User avatar

Highlander
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 697
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Southern Highlands
Age: 102
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Highlander » Sat Mar 04, 2017 2:21 pm

Davenge updated the patch in install instructions. I reinstalled the patch into clean 1.10 d2 install. JeyP said don't run d2modsetup.bat but you need it to run high res.

Step 1: Copy/paste all the patch files into your d2 folder then delete the setup file.
Step 2: Run vidtest, set it to glide then start d2. I found the splash page wasn't as it should be but it's ok. Then exit d2.
Step 3: Then copy/paste the d2modsetup.bat into your d2 folder and run it. Now start run vidtest, set it to 2d graphics.

That
Image

User avatar

Dyspho
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 6:21 pm
Location: So IL
Age: 31
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Dyspho » Sat Mar 04, 2017 5:23 pm

Between these specific instructions, and Davenge's new patch, All compatibility and crash issues have been resolved. Thanks a ton.
~dys

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Moogie » Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:38 pm

What setup file?
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Davenge
Wanna Be Somebody
Wanna Be Somebody
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:20 am
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Davenge » Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:50 pm

Moogie wrote:What setup file?


There should be no more setup file in the new patch, it's just a drag and drop.

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Moogie » Sat Mar 04, 2017 10:42 pm

That's what I thought but Highlander said delete setup file......
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Davenge
Wanna Be Somebody
Wanna Be Somebody
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:20 am
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Davenge » Sat Mar 04, 2017 10:53 pm

If you are dragging and dropping into an already existing folder from the previous patch, it might still be in there.

User avatar

Highlander
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 697
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Southern Highlands
Age: 102
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Highlander » Sat Mar 04, 2017 11:13 pm

Foget about my previous post, mew patch update has fixed everything the issues. Just get the new updste and follow instructions.
Image

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Moogie » Sat Mar 04, 2017 11:50 pm

Well, I decided to make a new zon and game crashes when you try to make red portal to save cain.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Dyspho
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 6:21 pm
Location: So IL
Age: 31
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Dyspho » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:03 am

I will be testing this in a matter of hours on my machines.
~dys

User avatar

Moogie
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:06 am
Age: 59
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Moogie » Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:45 am

I had to make a new game and the portal was there. But can't transmute at all.
The power of Diablo ll gets stronger as time goes on! It keeps pulling you back!

User avatar

Dyspho
Bottom Feeder
Bottom Feeder
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 6:21 pm
Location: So IL
Age: 31
Status: Offline

Re: Gems named Ith

Postby Dyspho » Sun Mar 05, 2017 2:25 am

Yea, I'm having the same issue. Lucky me, I had a staff for a2 on old char. So, at least I can complete norm for now on the new zon. I am digging the changes. Minus the transmute, the mod seems solid. The skill quest changes are very nice. Oh, and the portal thing sucks. Unlike the xmute, though, it can be worked around.
~dys


Return to “Bug Report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 

 

cron